Background

 

Triple Bottom Line Accounting Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers, Business Contacts and Staff and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

Triple Bottom Line Accounting Limited.

Limited Company registered in England under company number 06785251.

Registered address: The Enterprise Centre, University or East Anglia, Norwich, NR4 7TJ.

Main trading address: The Enterprise Centre, University or East Anglia, Norwich, NR4 7TJ.

VAT number: 254550803

Data Protection Officer: Peter Ellington.

Email address: .

Telephone number: 01603 619 570 or 07824 479 89.

Postal Address: See above.]

We are regulated by and are a member of Association of International Accountants

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  9. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Relationships;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Business address;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • National Insurance Number;
  • Directorships;
  • Shareholdings;
  • Trusteeships;
  • Employments;
  • Business interests;
  • Loans;
  • Assets;
  • Financial transactions;
  • Tax information including – Government gateway, PAYE references, VAT references, UTR;
  • Business invoices;
  • Invoices to your customer;
  • Expenses;
  • Details of travel;
  • Employees;
  • Inventory holdings;
  • Fixed assets;
  • Details of all above help with other legal entities;
  • Other information required to act as your accountant.

 

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • Companies House
  • Charities Commission
  • Inland Revenue
  • AMLCC search verification

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our] legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

 

Data Ref. Type of Data Purpose of Data
Payroll TBLA staff details For payroll processing of staff pay
Expenses TBLA staff expenses To reimburse staff for expenses.
Staff records TBLA staff details Training, safety, regulatory, contact.
Self Assessments Personal Tax information To complete client self-assessment tax returns
Corporation Tax Company Tax information To complete client company tax returns
Company Accounts Accounting information and details of Directors To complete accounts for filing with Companies House and Inland Revenue
Company registers Details of company shares, debts, minutes, loans, etc. Maintained for Companies Act requirements on behalf of clients.
VAT records VAT details and VAT transaction data To complete VAT returns
Books and records of account Bookkeeping records and receipts (including names and addresses of clients customers) To prepare Accounts and VAT returns.
Charity Accounts Accounting information and details of Trustees To complete accounts for filing with Charities Commission, IFA or other statutory bodies as required.
Gift Aid returns Information about charity and charities donors To claim giftaid relief from Inland Revenue
Payroll Client payroll information and staff information To run payroll for clients
Pension Client pension and staff pension information To maintain and run pensions for clients.
     

 

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • All accounting data and taxation records that we maintain for you will be retained electronically securely on an indefinite basis. This is to facilitate the regulatory requirement for the Inland Revenue and other agencies to investigate six years of data under the Companies Act / Charites Act.  Data relating to periods beyond six years are retained in case an investigation by Inland Revenue finds cause to investigate periods beyond six years.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

Where transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties other than the Inland Revenue, Companies House, Charities Commission or IFA for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month. Normally we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Peter Ellington

Email address: .

Telephone number: 01603 619 570 or 07824 479 489.

Postal Address: Triple Bottom Line Accounting Limited, The Enterprise Centre, University of East Anglia, Norwich, NR4 7TJ.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website: www.triplebottomlineaccounting.com  – under the privacy policy section on the last page of the website.